COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT OFFICE STAFF

Richard Swartz, Executive Director

Richard Swartz joined the Bloomfield-Garfield Corporation in 1981 as a commercial district revitalization specialist, following graduate work in urban planning and public administration at the University of Pittsburgh.  By 1986, Swartz was overseeing all of the BGC’s program development efforts as its executive director.  He and his wife, Laura Swiss, have two children, Riza and Reuben.

Richard Swartz

Aggie Brose, Deputy Director

Aggie Brose is a lifelong Pittsburgh resident and community organizer—she got her start in community organizing as a Democratic Party Committeewoman and as a church fundraiser for St. Lawrence O’Toole Roman Catholic Church.  One of the founding members of Bloomfield-Garfield Corporation, Brose currently serves as President of the Board of Directors of the Eastside Neighborhood Employment Center and the Pittsburgh Community Reinvestment Group, Vice-President of the Board of Directors of the Neighbor Works Western Pennsylvania, and Secretary of the Board of Directors of the Pittsburgh Housing Development Corporation.

Aggie Brose

Wesley Davis, Assistant to the Deputy Director

Mary Anne Stevanus, Office Manager

Sarah Burke, Communications and Marketing Manager; Editor, The Bulletin

Martin Pochapin, Ad Representative, The Bulletin

Amber Epps, Commercial District Manager

Jason Sauer, Volunteer & Events Coordinator

 

YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CENTER STAFF

Richard Flanagan, Youth Development Director

Richard Flanagan is a life-long resident of the Pittsburgh area. After receiving his Bachelor’s Degree in Law Enforcement and Corrections from Penn State University, he worked as a Youth Minister for St. Lawrence O’Toole Roman Catholic Church.  Bloomfield-Garfield Corporation hired him as the Youth Development Director in 1989. His other accomplishments include serving on the Board of Education for Pittsburgh Public Schools.

Richard Flanagan

Wesley Davis, Assistant to the Youth Development Director

Erin Heryford, Program Coordinator

Lyndsey Rozzi, Program Coordinator

Mallory Helbling, Program Coordinator

Cole Hoyer-Winfield, Program Coordinator

Nancy Walker, Afterschool Program Lead Coordinator

Karen Jueng, Afterschool Program Lead Coordinator

Jade Smith, Afterschool Program Coordinator

Zia Meyer, Afterschool Program Coordinator

Tina Weeden, Afterschool Program Coordinator

Katherine Woodward, Office Assistance

Kevin Brazil, Technology Assistance

Beth Burton, BGC Lab Coordinator

Eileen Kraus-Dobratz, Bookkeeper/Invoice Specialist